Bottongos.com
[…] However, it is customary for a child to generally live primarily with a parent with sole custody.

It is almost always in the best interest of minor children if their parents can come to a joint decision regarding custody arrangements. When parents cannot agree on the custody of their children, the court is called upon to assign custody of the children to one or both parents. In this case, it is essential to hire a skilled divorce attorney with experience in custody disputes.

In determining custody in Illinois, the Court is officially guided by the law. Illinois statute 750 ILCS 5/602 states that “the court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” The statute then lists ten factors that the court must consider when determining custody. These factors are:

(1) the wishes of the child’s parent(s) regarding custody;

(2) the wishes of the child regarding his guardian;